Mowbray Community Church Privacy Notice

Website Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Website - Kentico

We use Kentico to power our website. Kentico is a third party Content Management System. A full list of the cookies that Kentico uses can be found here:
https://docs.kentico.com/k11/configuring-kentico/adding-cookie-law-consent-to-web-pages/reference-kentico-cookies

We currently do not operate any custom cookies and we only make use of the standard out of the box Kentico functionality.

Website - Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

How Mowbray Community Church (“we”) use your information 

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  

Data Controller 

Mowbray Community Church is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.  

Why are we collecting your data? 

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice. 
 
The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • Special categories of personal data (such as your religious beliefs) 

Storing your data 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 
 
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at reception@harrogate-mcc.com​. 

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.  

Security of your data 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or trustees who need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions. 
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so. 

Who do we share your information with? 

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact reception@harrogate-mcc.com 
 
You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.  

 
For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact reception@harrogate-mcc.com
 
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ​https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please​ ​contact: 

reception@harrogate-mcc.com 

Mowbray Community Church